TNCA: Ananda Kumar makes merry

Chennai: An unbeaten 73 by A P Ananda Kumar for Gandhi Cricket Club helped his team defeat Indian Oil Sport and Recreation Club by 30 runs in a TNCA league match.

II-DIVISION A

Egmore Recreation Club 133 for 5 in 38 overs (S. Ganesh 38, Prashanth K Varma 3 for 16) bt Triplicane Sports Club 148 in 37 overs (Saurabh Tiwary 46) Mylapore Recreation Club ‘A’ 206 for 5 in 42 overs (Virat Singh 60, A Aarif 51, V .A. Jagadeesh 30) bt Aruna Cricket Club 117 in 31.4 overs (K. Vignesh 33, M Dinesh Veda Guru 31, M Ganesh Moorthi 4 for 16, S V Muruganatham 3 for 32) ICF Sports Association 187 for 7 in 33.2 overs (S. Vignesh 42, M. Vishal 36, A. Ganesh Kumar 33 not out, R. Rohith Ram 3 for 29) bt Parry’s Sports and Recreation Club 171 for 5 in 34 overs (S. Siddharth 45, Varun Narendar 45)

II-DIVISION B

Indian Overseas Bank Staff Club 170 for 3 in 31.2 overs (Robert Fernandez 74 not out, V. Dinesh Kumar 59) bt Southern Railway Institute 173 in 37 overs (A. Baskar 48, A. Rakesh 42, S. Raghunath 31, J. Joel Joseph 3 for 29) Sir Theagaraya Recreation Club 245 for 8 in 32 overs (A. Jerome 95, Paras Dogra 43, Mitchell Anthony Mannays 43 not out, H. Mohammed Imran 31) bt Royapettah Cricket Club 171 for 8 in 32 overs (B. Prahdhan 53) Madras Cricket Club 187 for 6 in 43.1 overs (Venkatesh Iyer 43, R. Ram Kumar 32, J. Hariesh 30, M. Silambarasan 3 for 51) bt Swaraj Cricket Club 152 for 7 in 42 overs (A.V.R. Rathnam 56 not out)

IV-DIVISION C

Madras Emmanuel Cricket Club 242 for 9 in 50 overs (T. Marimuthu 74, A. Surya 63, I John Baptist 40, S Sanjay 4 for 55, M F Jim Israel 3 for 64) bt Chennai Port Sports Council 84 in 41.1 overs (M F Jim Israel 31, V Saravana Guru 4 for 37, S R Karthikeyan 3 for 12) Minerva Cricket Club 184 in 41.2 overs (S M Siddharth 65, A Francis Albert 4 for 32, N Guru Ragavendiran 3 for 28) bt Purasawalkam Cricket Club 144 in 41 overs (P Arun Kumar 4 for 31)

IV-DIVISION D

Triplicane Cricket Club 173 for 5 in 30.2 overs (S Saravanan 43, M Suganesh 38, E Karthick 37, K R Roshan Kishore 31 no) bt Youngsters Cricket Club 169 in 49.5 overs (M. Vijayaram 77, R. Krishna 4 for 50, M. Suganesh 3 for 55) Bharathi Sports Club 98 for 3 in 29.3 overs (M. Bharath 51 not out) bt Triplicane United Club 96 in 40.2 overs (D. Jai Shankar 33 no, N Ashwin Swaminathan 5 for 13) Prasad Cricket Club 193 in 46.2 overs (Gaurav Jain 57 not out, A. Ashwin Kumar 5 for 45) bt Madras United Club 169 in 42.1 overs (L.J. Prashanth 53, Anish S Wadhwa 34, S Vigneshwar 5 for 20) Vigneswara Cricket Club 227 in 50 overs (V. Narasimhan 52, R. Ramkumar 44, S. Kumar 42, M. Atul 4 for 82, A. Edwin Arasan 3 for 45) drew with Jupiter Sports Club 192 for 6 in 41 overs (T.K. Gowthama Raj 63, R. Gowtham 32)

V-DIVISION B

TANGEDCO 219 for 9 in 50 overs (A Arputhasamy 74, K V Kalyanaraman 38, K Vaidyanathan 3 for 32) bt Kohinoor XI 195 for 9 in 50 overs (R Vivek 64, P Santosh Sharma 45, R Ananda Krishnan 34 not out, A Muthukumaran 3 for 53) Young Men’s Cricket Club 348 for 6 in 50 overs (Vinay M Davey 138, J. Syed Haseeb Pasha 69, N.C. Venkatesh 32, N. Rajesh 32, S. Kanaga Shankar 31 not out, D. Rajesh 4 for 97) bt Egmore Excelsiors Cricket Club 131 in 32.2 overs (S. Mukesh 38, V. Srinivasan 4 for 25, S. Selvakumar 4 for 62) Triplicane Recreation Club 155 in 46.1 overs (N. Aakaash Sharma 51, A.B. Srivatsan 35, M. Kaushik 5 for 45) bt Air India Sports Club 152 in 36 overs (V.K. Vignesh 4 for 51, S.M. Beaulet Julin 3 for 41) Dorairaj Memorial Cricket Club 296 for 3 in 50 overs (C.B. Pasupathan 105, M. Prashaanth 88, R. Suresh Babu 47) bt Companions Cricket Club 204 in 39 overs (A.G. Balu 56, S. Vamsath Krishna 4 for 53) Gandhi Cricket Club 163 for 5 dec. in 41.4 overs (A.P. Ananda Kumar 73 not out, S. Vikram 54) beat Indian Oil Sports and Recretion Club 133 in 42.5 overs (K. Prabhu 61, M. Pradeep 6 for 33).

         

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *